Canadian 4th Armored Division

Canadian 4th Armored Division

Canadian 4th Armored Division


Date City Region Country
July 31, 1944 Bourguebus Calvados France
Aug. 7, 1944 Fleury-sur-Orne Calvados France
Aug. 8, 1944 Cintheaux Calvados France
Aug. 10, 1944 Langannerie Calvados France
Aug. 14, 1944 Olendon Calvados France
Aug. 15, 1944 Epaney Calvados France
Aug. 16, 1944 Damblainville Calvados France
Aug. 17, 1944 Louvieres-en-Auge Orne France
Aug. 20, 1944 Coudehard Orne France
Aug. 21, 1944 Chambois Orne France
Aug. 24, 1944 Broglie Eure France
Aug. 25, 1944 Bernay Eure France
Aug. 26, 1944 'Pont-de-l''Arche' Eure France
Aug. 28, 1944 Igoville Eure France
Aug. 31, 1944 Buchy Seine-Maritime France
Sept. 2, 1944 Pont-Remy Somme France
Sept. 8, 1944 Moerbrugge West Flanders Belgium
Sept. 12, 1944 Moerkerke West Flanders Belgium
Oct. 17, 1944 Schilde Antwerp Belgium
Oct. 22, 1944 Essen Antwerp Belgium
Oct. 31, 1944 Bergen op Zoom North Brabant Netherlands
Nov. 4, 1944 Steenbergen North Brabant Netherlands
Feb. 27, 1945 Uedem North Rhine-Westphalia Germany
March 10, 1945 Winnenthal North Rhine-Westphalia Germany
March 31, 1945 Silvolde Gelderland Netherlands
April 1, 1945 Doetinchem Gelderland Netherlands
April 4, 1945 Delden Overijssel Netherlands
April 6, 1945 Meppen Lower Saxony Germany
April 9, 1945 Meppen Lower Saxony Germany
April 14, 1945 Friesoythe Lower Saxony Germany
April 28, 1945 Ekern Lower Saxony Germany
May 4, 1945 Grabstede Lower Saxony Germany

Commander Royal Signals:

Nov. 12, 1942: Lt.-Col. W P Shirreff
Jan. 21, 1945: Lt.-Col. R L Houston

General Staff Officer Grade 1:

May 7, 1943: Lt.-Col. J E Ganong
Aug. 3, 1944: Lt.-Col. F E Wigle
Feb. 1, 1945: Lt.-Col. W GM Robinson

Assistant Adjutant and Quartermaster General:

Aug. 27, 1943: Lt.-Col. J W Proctor
March 14, 1945: Lt.-Col. M R Dare

Commander Royal Engineers:

Feb. 22, 1944: Lt.-Col. J RB Jones
Nov. 6, 1945: Lt.-Col. W WK McConnell

Commander 4th Armoured Brigade:

Feb. 23, 1944: Brig.-Gen. E L Booth
Aug. 19, 1944: Brig.-Gen. R W Moncel

Commander 10th Infantry Brigade:

Feb. 27, 1944: Brig.-Gen. J C Jefferson

Commander Royal Artillery:

March 1, 1944: Brig.-Gen. J N Lane
Nov. 10, 1944: Brig.-Gen. C M Drury

Commanding General:

March 1, 1944: Maj.-Gen. G Kitching
Aug. 22, 1944: Maj.-Gen. H W Foster
Dec. 1, 1944: Maj.-Gen. C Vokes

Total Units: 362
Total Locations: 6909
Total Commanders: 1863