American 16th Armored Division

American 16th Armored Division

American 16th Armored Division


Date City Region Country
Feb. 18, 1945 Elbeuf-en-Bray Seine-Inferieure France
April 16, 1945 Reims Marne France
April 17, 1945 Kaiserslautern Pfalz Germany
April 18, 1945 Mainz Pfalz Germany
April 27, 1945 Wurzburg Bavaria Germany
April 28, 1945 Nurnberg Bavaria Germany
May 5, 1945 Waidhaus Bavaria Germany
May 6, 1945 Pilsen Bohemia Czechoslovakia

Commanding General:

Feb. 11, 1945: Brig. Gen. John L Pierce

Artillery Commander:

Feb. 11, 1945: Col. Barksdale Hamlett

Chief of Staff:

Feb. 11, 1945: Col. Thomas V Webb
March 21, 1945: Col. Edwin C Greiner
April 4, 4195: Col. Edwin C Greiner

Assistant Chief of Staff G-1:

Feb. 11, 1945: Lt. Col. Ralph W Gontrum

Assistant Chief of Staff G-2:

Feb. 11, 1945: Major George T Rolan
March 6, 4195: Lt. Col. Everett G Hahney

Assistant Chief of Staff G-3:

Feb. 11, 1945: Lt. Col. Shelby F Williams
March 21, 1945: Lt. Col. James M Worthington

Assistant Chief of Staff G-4:

Feb. 11, 1945: Lt. Col. Elbert M Sleeker
March 14, 1945: Lt. Col. Philip L Elliott

Adjutant General:

Feb. 11, 1945: Lt. Col. Leo E Schulten Jr

Commanding Officer Combat Command A:

Feb. 11, 1945: Lt. Col. William T Hamilton
March 23, 1945: Lt. Col. Thoss B Beck
April 23, 1945: Lt. Col. Shelby F Williams

Commanding Officer Combat Command B:

Feb. 11, 1945: Col. Charles H Noble

Commanding Officer Reserve Command:

Feb. 11, 1945: Col. Charles F Howard
April 23, 1945: Lt. Col. Thoss B Beck
April 4, 4195: Lt. Col. Shelby F Williams

Assistant Chief of Staff G-5:

March 21, 1945: Major Julian P Anderson

Total Units: 362
Total Locations: 6909
Total Commanders: 1863