British I Corps

British I Corps

British I Corps


Date City Region Country
June 8, 1944 St-Aubin-sur-Mer Calvados France
Aug. 21, 1944 Ou├ęzy Calvados France
Aug. 24, 1944 Argences Orne France
Aug. 29, 1944 Lieurey Eure France
Aug. 30, 1944 La Haye-de-Routot Eure France
Sept. 8, 1944 Alliquerville Seine-Maritime France
Sept. 24, 1944 Boechout Antwerp Belgium
Oct. 29, 1944 Turnhout Antwerp Belgium
Jan. 17, 1945 Breda North Brabant Netherlands
April 23, 1945 Tilburg North Brabant Netherlands

Commanding General:

Sept. 1, 1939: General John G Dill
April 1, 1940: Lt. Gen. Michael G Barker
May 4, 1940: Lt. Gen. Harold R Alexander
July 1, 1940: Lt. Gen. Laurence Carr
May 12, 1941: Lt. Gen. Henry B Wilcox
May 14, 1942: Lt. Gen. Frederick E Morgan
April 1, 1943: Lt. Gen. Gerard Bucknall
April 1, 1943: Lt. Gen. Gerard C Bucknall
Aug. 1, 1943: Lt. Gen. John T Crocker