American 7th Armored Division

American 7th Armored Division

American 7th Armored Division


Date City Region Country
June 13, 1944 Greenock Renfrew Scotland
June 14, 1944 Tidworth Wiltshire England
Aug. 7, 1944 Southampton Hampshire England
Aug. 9, 1944 Omaha Beach Calvados France
Aug. 10, 1944 Lessay Manche France
Aug. 11, 1944 Louvienne Manche France
Aug. 13, 1944 Ste-Suzanne Manche France
Aug. 14, 1944 La Ferte Bernard Sarthe France
Aug. 15, 1944 Courville-sur-Eure Eure-et-Loire France
Aug. 19, 1944 Dreux Eure-et-Loire France
Aug. 21, 1944 Ste-Messme Seine-et-Oise France
Aug. 22, 1944 St-Sauveur Oise France
Aug. 23, 1944 Courances Seine-et-Oise France
Aug. 26, 1944 Maincy Seine-et-Marne France
Aug. 27, 1944 Leudon-en-Brie Seine-et-Marne France
Aug. 28, 1944 Conde-en Brie Aisne France
Aug. 29, 1944 Orainville Aisne France
Aug. 30, 1944 Thuisy Marne France
Aug. 31, 1944 Fort St-Regret Meuse France
Sept. 6, 1944 Pintheville Meuse France
Sept. 7, 1944 Mars-la-Tour Meurthe-et-Moselle France
Sept. 10, 1944 Doncourt Meurthe-et-Moselle France
Sept. 14, 1944 Sponville Meurthe-et-Moselle France
Sept. 16, 1944 Waville Meurthe-et-Moselle France
Sept. 25, 1944 Sponville Meurthe-et-Moselle France
Sept. 26, 1944 Eysden Limbourg Belgium
Sept. 29, 1944 Deurne Nord Brabant Belgium
Sept. 30, 1944 St Anthonis Nort Brabant Belgium
Oct. 8, 1944 Vaarsel Limburg Netherlands
Oct. 25, 1944 Someron Limburg Netherlands
Oct. 30, 1944 Maarheeze Limburg Netherlands
Nov. 8, 1944 Ste Geertruid Limburg Netherlands
Nov. 23, 1944 Robroek Limburg Netherlands
Dec. 2, 1944 Rimburg Rhineland Germany
Dec. 17, 1944 Vielsalm Liege Belgium
Dec. 23, 1944 Oufny Liege Belgium
Dec. 25, 1944 St Antoine Liege Belgium
Dec. 27, 1944 St Roch Liege Belgium
Jan. 12, 1945 Spa Liege Belgium
Jan. 14, 1945 Xhoffraix Liege Belgium
Jan. 19, 1945 Waimes Liege Belgium
Jan. 24, 1945 Kloster Liege Belgium
Jan. 28, 1945 Eupen Liege Belgium
March 1, 1945 Simmerath Rhineland Germany
March 7, 1945 Embken Rhineland Germany
March 9, 1945 Villip Rhineland Germany
March 24, 1945 Linz Rhineland Germany
March 25, 1945 Kurtscheid Rhineland Germany
March 26, 1945 Seltrs Rhineland Germany
March 27, 1945 Holzhausen Nassau Germany
March 28, 1945 Hohensolms Nassau Germany
March 29, 1945 Hachborn Kurhessen Germany
March 30, 1945 Frankenau Hessen-Nassau Germany
April 4, 1945 Bromskirchen Hessen-Nassau Germany
April 5, 1945 Neuastenberg Hessen-Nassau Germany
April 7, 1945 Oberkirchen Westphalia Germany
April 10, 1945 Nieder Berndorf Westphalia Germany
April 11, 1945 Eslohe Westphalia Germany
April 12, 1945 Westenfeld Westphalia Germany
April 13, 1945 Langenholthausen Westphalia Germany
April 14, 1945 Mellen Westphalia Germany
April 15, 1945 Menden Westphalia Germany
April 17, 1945 Junde Westphalia Germany
April 29, 1945 Schelploh Hannover Germany
May 2, 1945 Wellahn Mecklenburg Germany
May 3, 1945 Klutz Mecklenburg Germany
May 6, 1945 Grevesmuhlen Mecklenburg Germany

Assistant Chief of Staff G-2:

June 13, 1944: Lt. Col. Everett W Murray

CC R Commander:

June 13, 1944: Lt. Col. James W Newberry
Sept. 4, 1944: Col. George H Molony
Sept. 11, 1944: Col. Andrew J Adams
Sept. 15, 1944: Col. Pete T Heffner Jr
Sept. 20, 1944: Lt. Col. William Fuller
Sept. 22, 1944: Col. John L Ryan Jr
Dec. 17, 1944: Lt. Col. Fred M Warren
Dec. 28, 1944: Col. Francis P Thompkins

CC B Commander:

June 13, 1944: Brig. Gen. John B Thompson
Sept. 11, 1944: Brig. Gen. John M Devine
Sept. 22, 1944: Brig. Gen. Robert W Hasbrouck
Nov. 1, 1944: Col. Bruce C Clarke
Nov. 10, 1944: Brig. Gen. Bruce C Clarke
Feb. 9, 1945: Col. Joseph F Haskell

Artillery Commander:

June 13, 1944: Col. Orville W Martin

Chief of Staff:

June 13, 1944: Col. George H Molony
Sept. 15, 1944: Col. Andrew J Adams
Nov. 13, 1944: Col. Church M Matthews
Dec. 17, 1944: Col. John L Ryan Jr

CC A Commander:

June 13, 1944: Col. Dwight A Rosenbaum
Jan. 11, 1945: Col. William S Triplet
March 27, 1945: Col. Andrew J Adams
April 6, 1945: Col. William S Triplet

Commanding General:

June 13, 1944: Maj. Gen. Lindsay M Silverster
Nov. 1, 1944: Brig. Gen. Robert W Hasbrouck
Jan. 4, 1945: Maj. Gen. Robert W Hasbrouck

Adjutant General:

June 13, 1944: Major Ralph R Carlin
July 2, 1944: Major Francis E Carr
Oct. 19, 1944: Lt. Col. Francis E Carr

Assistant Chief of Staff G-1:

June 13, 1944: Lt. Col. John V Maxwell
Jan. 24, 1945: Major Charles R Grant
March 1, 1945: Lt. Col. Charles R Grant

Assistant Chief of Staff G-3:

June 13, 1944: Lt. Col. Alvin L Mente Jr
Sept. 2, 1944: Lt. Col. Charles E Leydecker

Assistant Chief of Staff G-4:

June 13, 1944: Major Reginald H Hodgson
July 15, 1944: Lt. Col. Reginald H Hodgson

Assistant Chief of Staff G-5:

June 27, 1944: Major Rex Thompson
Nov. 6, 1944: Lt. Col. Rex Thompson

Killed: 887
Missing: 1050
Wounded: 4174
Captured: 39
Activated: 03/01/1942
Air Medal: 95
Arrived ETO: 06/13/1944
Bronze Star: 2907
Silver Star: 582
Days in Combat: 172
Soldiers Medal: 6
Legion of Merit: 16
Total Casualties: 10502
Arrived Continent: 08/10/1944
Battle Casualties: 6150
Non-Battle Casualties: 4532
Percent of T/O Strength: 98.4
Distinguished Service Cross: 4
Entered Combat (First Elements): 08/13/1944
Entered Combat (Entire Division): 08/14/1944
Total Units: 362
Total Locations: 6909
Total Commanders: 1863